PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL
The success of Colorado Insurance is dependent upon building and maintaining goodwill with our customers. We are committed to the protection of the privacy of those using our website and services. By using our website, or providing us with personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, do not provide us your personal information or use our website, including live chat services.

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information collected or provided through our website and how we use personal information collected. “Personal information” is information that identifies an individual and is associated with a specific person. Personal information does not include information that is anonymous, aggregated, or is no longer identifiable to a specific person.

 

COLLECTED INFORMATION
We may collect the following types of personal information about you through the website and via our registration cards in the sales offices, including but not limited to:

• If you use our website to request information, use live chat, request warranty services, contact us, or provide feedback at any place on our website, you may be asked for basic registration information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, user name, password, and other registration information.
• You may also be asked to provide identification information to confirm your identity, including your first and last name.
• We may collect information about your interaction with our website such as computer browser type, pages visited, average time spent on our website, IP address, unique identifier of the device, operating system version, and app version.
• We may request or receive other personal information such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, or ideas to provide you with other benefits or to improve upon our products and services. In such instances, you will be given the opportunity to provide or decline that information.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use customer personal information to:
• respond to customer inquiries about our products and services;
• fulfill customer requests for our products and services;
• provide customers with the information regarding products and services that are offered by us, requested from us, or that relate to our website;
• send text based messages. You have the ability to “opt out” text messaging communication at any time. You may opt out upon receipt of the text message or request to be taken off our list via the contact information at the bottom of this page.
• send you electronic and other messages about a property in one of our communities or an offering from one of our affiliated companies;
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between our customers and us;
• analyze website usage and improve our products and services provided through our website;
• improve our website design and functionality;
• deliver to customers any notices or alerts and communications relevant to customers regarding their use of our products and services;
• perform market research, project planning, product development, troubleshooting problems, analysis of user behavior, marketing, and promotions;
• for targeted marketing by us and by businesses affiliated with us to make advertising more relevant;
• decide which advertisements and sponsor messages to show to which customers;
• provide you newsletters, articles, product or service announcements, event invitations, program and promotional information and offers, and other information, which may be provided to you by us or by other companies;
• enforce our legal rights and comply with law;
• detect and protect against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity;
• use your information to pre-fill form fields on the website for your convenience; and
• identify your identity in the event you contact us for assistance or support.

We may provide personal information to our business partners and affiliates, third party vendors, and service providers for processing of personal information on behalf of us. We also may partner with third party vendors to source or provide certain targeted offerings and other ads and discount offerings to you. We may use data to show you these ads, but we do not sell personal information like your name, email address, and payment information.

If you do not “opt out” of receiving promotional materials, we may release any personal registration information regarding you to businesses affiliated and controlled by us who provide goods or services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you decide that you would like to discontinue receiving promotional information from us and businesses affiliated with us, please contact us or elect to “opt out” of receiving those promotional materials.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to share or disclose your personal information with law enforcement, government officials, and other third parties to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, and as otherwise required by any applicable law.

 

EMAIL MESSAGES
We limit our own email solicitations to those who have not “opted out” of receiving such communications. You may unsubscribe from any email messages we send at any time and will not receive further electronic messages from us by following the instructions included within the message.

In some of our email messages, we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our website. When clicked, these URLs pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION
If you would like to have your personal information removed from our databases, please contact us, and we will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

We comply with applicable state and federal laws requiring secure disposal of records containing personal information of our customers. We maintain customer information for as long as needed. We take reasonable steps to destroy, or arrange for the destruction of a customer’s records containing personal information within our custody or control that is no longer required to be retained by us by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in those records to make it unreadable or indecipherable through any means.

 

USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
When using our services and offerings we may also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information. If we combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information.
We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

• We may collect information such as language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, time, and the time zone where our website is accessed or used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our offerings, programs, products, services, and advertising.

• We also may collect information regarding customer activities from our other programs and offerings. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our programs, offerings, and services are of most interest.

As our website is navigated, certain information may also be passively collected by us or a third party service provider. This information includes Internet protocol addresses, browser types, domain names, access times, operating systems, mouse clicks, mouse movements, and scrolling activity. We may also use cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of uses or visits.

Non-personal information may be collected to analyze the use of our offerings and services to make them more useful to customers and to provide customers with relevant offerings. We may use it to build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our customers and visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the our website. We may provide statistical information based on this data to advertisers, affiliates, and other current and potential business partners. We may also use the aggregate data to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their website. By doing so, we hope to understand our customers’ needs and desires so that we can make new offerings to them or tailor existing offerings to fit their desires.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
We take the security of personal information seriously. We use technical and administrative security measures such as but not limited to firewalls, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of personal information. However, no complete assurance can be made against all cyber-attacks and other security breaches. To safeguard against unauthorized access, you may be required to login to certain secure areas of our website using a user name and a password. Both user name and password are encrypted when sent over the Internet.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online promotions or analyze website activity. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and similar technologies to perform these services.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our website may offer links to other third party websites for convenience and information only. These websites have their own privacy and information collection practices and security measures.

 

MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS
If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, or in the event of a merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties, information that includes, without limitation, personal information of clients and customers. Such third parties will assume responsibility for the information collected by us in connection with our business operations or through our website and such third parties will assume the rights and obligations regarding such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

MINORS
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children (defined herein as minors younger than eighteen years of age) without obtaining parental consent. Before providing personal information to us, we ask that children have their parents read this Privacy Policy. If a minor provides us with his/her personal information without parental or guardian consent, we encourage the parent or guardian to contact us to have this information removed and to unsubscribe the minor from future communications with us.

 

INTERNATIONAL USERS
Our website is not intended for persons who are not residents in the United States. We do not actively market to persons residing outside of the United States and we do not knowingly collect personal information from non-U.S. residents. If you are a resident of the European Union or Switzerland and desire to provide us with your personal information, please contact us first. If you are located outside of the United States and provide us with personal information, please be aware that any such information will be transferred to and stored in the United States.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
Questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Colorado Insurance.

 

MODIFICATIONS
Colorado Insurance reviews its privacy practices from time to time, and those practices and this Privacy Policy are subject to change. This was last updated on July 11, 2019.

Privacy Policy for California Residents

Effective Date: January 2020

Last Revised on: December 2019

Last Reviewed on: December 2019

Colorado Insurance and its subsidiaries (“we” or “Colorado Insurance”) respect your privacy and are committed to providing a transparent notice of our Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents. This Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents applies solely to those who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).
The purpose of this privacy notice and disclosure is to inform California residents, at or before the time of collection of personal information and to inform you as part of our privacy policies:
     • Your “Right to Know” about personal information collected, used, and disclosed including:
          o What categories of personal information we collect from you and the purpose for its collection,
          o How we use those categories personal information,
          o How we share the personal information you entrust to us,
     • Your “Right to Delete” personal information
     • How to submit a verified consumer request for your Right to Know or Right to Delete
     • How to use an authorized agent to submit a verified consumer request
     • Your “Right to Non-Discrimination” for the exercise of a privacy right
     • Other California privacy rights
     • Changes to our privacy notice
     • Our contact information

Privacy Notice and Disclosure for California Residents

Your Right to Know
You have the right to request that Colorado Insurance discloses what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. You can do this through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section “Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.”
We collect personal information, which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). The following table includes disclosures of the personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for which it is used, as well as lists of categories of consumers’ personal information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months, the categories of sources from which it was collected, and categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information.

                                                                                      What personal information do we collect, use and share?
We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
A. Identifiers: For example, a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑

B. Personal Information Categories from Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e): For example, a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.
What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use

                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
C. Characteristics of CA or Federal Protected Classifications: For example, age and gender.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
D. Commercial Information: For example, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
E. Biometric Information: For example, physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                         ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                         ☑
F. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity: For example, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
G. Geolocation Data: For example, information that can be used to determine a device’s physical location.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposesFor auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
H. Sensory or Surveillance Data: For example, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information that can be linked or associated with a particular consumer or household.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
I. Professional or Employment-Related Information: For example, compensation, evaluations, performance reviews, personnel files and current and past job history.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
J. Education Information (defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)): Education records directly related to a student maintained by an education institution or party acting on its behalf, for example, non-public information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity in relation to an educational institution either directly or indirectly through linkages with other information.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

We Collect/Use
                                                                                                                                          ☑
We Have Collected/Used in the Past 12 Months
                                                                                                                                          ☑
K. Profile Data: For example, inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
What is the purpose for how it is used?

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• For our internal operation purposes

• For auditing relating to consumer transactions including ad impressions and compliance with regulations

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Short-term data use for the current interaction that is not used to build a profile

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., customer service, maintaining and servicing accounts, customer verification, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, advertising or marketing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

• Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

• To share the personal information with service providers to carry out other business purposes.

What are the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected?

• Information from you that you actively provide: We collect this information from sources including from online forms, e-mail, and via telephone.

• Information from you that you provide passively from your use of your sites and services: We collect this information from sources including from a web browser, e-mail, app, or smartphone.

• Information about you from third party sources: We collect this information from sources including consumer data resellers.

This category of personal information has been disclosed in the preceding 12 months to the following third parties for a business purpose:

• Cloud storage providers

• Payment processors

• Web analytics providers

• Web hosting service providers

• E-mail distribution service providers

• Help Desk service providers

• Financial and accounting service providers

• Cybersecurity service providers

• Logistics and planning tool providers

• Customer relationship management tool providers

• Property preservation and inspection services

Please note that personal information does not include:

• Publicly available information from government records.

• Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

• Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

     o health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

     o personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information for any other undisclosed purpose without providing you notice.

Your Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that Colorado Insurance deletes any of your personal information collected or maintained by Colorado Insurance, subject to certain exceptions. You can do this through a verified consumer request. That process is described below in the section,”Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.”

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

• Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

• Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

• Comply with a legal obligation.

• Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Submitting a Verified Consumer Request

You have the right to submit verified consumer requests to know information or for deletion. The request to know can be for any or all of the following about you:

1. Specific pieces of personal information that Colorado Insurance has;

2. Categories of personal information Colorado Insurance has collected;

3. Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

4. Categories of personal information that Colorado Insurance sold or disclosed for a business purpose;

5. Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

6. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

The request to delete is to delete any of your personal information collected or maintained by Colorado Insurance, subject to certain exceptions.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know information twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You can submit requests using the following webform or by calling toll-free 877-353-6053. Your request will be verified using information you provide as described on the webform. If you call 877-353-6053 you will be asked to provide the same information requested on the webform for verification purposes.

Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will send you an acknowledgement letter within 10 days which will describe our verification process. We will respond to your request within 45 days, if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for deletion will require a separate confirmation that you want your information deleted.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Please note we are unable to disclose or provide you with your Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other government issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers.

Using an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request

Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you use an authorized agent, you may provide a power of attorney executed pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If a power of attorney that meets those provisions is not submitted, you will be required to verify your identity directly by submitting a verified consumer request according to the procedures in the section”Submitting a Verified Consumer Request.” If anyone purporting to be an authorized agent for a consumer contacts us, we will require proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Privacy Right

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

• Deny you goods or services.

• Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

• Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

• Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses our Web site or service.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Colorado Insurance reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Colorado Insurance collects and uses your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Disclaimer: Insurance coverage cannot be bound or changed via submission of any online form/application provided on this site or otherwise, email, voice mail, fax nor any social media page. No binder, insurance policy, change, addition, and/or deletion to insurance coverage will go into effect until confirmed directly by a licensed agent.

WHO WE ARE 

About
Service Center
Contact
Login

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIND US

 

7901 Southpark Plaza #110,

 Littleton, CO 80120

8am-5pm Monday - Friday

 

 

CONTACT US

720.283.1722

Fax: 720.283.1726

Service@CissInsurance.com